North Dakota Collegiate DECA 2021 Award Winners

Gavin BrownAdvertising Campaign
1st – Grace Novack – NDSU

Business Research
1st – Kohls, Kohls,  Zaun – Mayville State

Emerging Technology Marketing Strategies
1st – Beecroft, Fee – Lake Region State College

Entrepreneurship Starting a Business
1st – Dorion Cipriani – Minot State University

Entrepreneurship Growing Your Business
1st – Christian O’Hara – NDSCS Wahpeton

Professional Sales
1st – Natalie Lemnus- NDSU

Financial Accounting
1st – Lauryn Wolfgram – Mayville State
2nd – Trayven Brownlee – Mayville State
3rd – Jorge Talamentes Baez – Minot State University

Entrepreneurship Operations
1st – Gina Burtness- Valley City State University
2nd – Gavin Brown – Lake Region State College
3rd – Emily Eback, NDSU

Fashion Merchandising
1st – Favourt Ozardi – Minot State University
2nd – Natalie Lemnus – NDSU
3rd – Luna Zauhar, NDSU

Fashion Merchandising
1st – Adam Weber – UND
2nd – Christopher Hendrickson – Lake Region
3rd – Luna Zauhar – NDSCS Wahpeton

Human Resource Management
1st – Rebekah Blazek – NDSCS Wahpeton
2nd – Katie Baumann – NDSCS Wahpeton
3rd – Wade Hockey – NDSCS Fargo

Managerial Accounting
1st – Cole Dukart – Mayville State University
2nd – William Tibert – University of North Dakota

Marketing Management
1st – Grace Novack – NDSU
2nd – Brett Hlebechuk – Minot State University
3rd – Brendon Salander – Mayville State

Restaurant and Food Service
1st – Aiden Ulmer – NDSU
2nd – Ashlyn Buss – NDSCS Fargo
3rd – Matthew Landburg – NDSCS Wahpeton

Retail Management
1st – Taylor Stegman – Mayville State University
2nd – Hanna Zastoupil – NDSU
3rd – Megan Roswick – NDSU

Sales Management Meeting
1st – Creighton Pfau – Mayville State University
2nd – Taley Davis – University of Mary
3rd – Jackson Prochnow – NDSCS Fargo

Travel and Tourism
1st – Colton Kiley – UND
2nd – Lauren McCann – University of Mary
3rd – Brooke Roeges – Mayville State University

 

Business to Business Marketing
1st – Davis, Kauk – University of Mary
2nd – Kiley, Tibert – UND
3rd – Aronson, Blazek – NDSCS Wahpeton

Business Ethics
1st – Hopkins, Zauhar – NDSU
2nd – Kohls, Wolfgram – Mayville State University
3rd – Alarcon Diaz, Baez – Minot State University

Event Planning Section A
1st – Roeges, Stegman – Mayville State University
2nd – Novack, Zastoupil – NDSU
3rd – Hlebechuk, Mercer – Minot State University

Event Planning Section B
1st – Buss, Blazek – NDSCS
2nd – Fee, Hendrickson – Lake Region State College
3rd – Zaun, Kartes – Mayville State University

Financial Statement Analysis
1st – Brownlee, Dukart – Mayville State University
2nd – Burtness, Keller – Valley City State University

International Marketing
1st – Erfle, Salander – Mayville State University

Marketing Communications
1st – Kohls, Pfau – Mayville State University
2nd – Iraguha, Jama – NDSCS Fargo

Sports and Entertainment Marketing
1st – Kamstra, Orner – Valley City State University
2nd – Buchholz, Landburg – NDSCS Wahpeton
3rd – Hockert- NDSCS Fargo

 

Outstanding Member: 2020-2021                                                       Advisor of the Year 2020-2021:
Sydney Steele – University of Mary                                                          Mr. Rob Johnston, Mayville State University
Taley Davis – University of Mary

Gina Burtness – Valley City State University
Jennifer Keller – Valley City State University

Josie Welder – NDSCS Wahpeton

Chris Hendrickson – Lake Region State College

Sarah Colwell – North Dakota State University
Luna Zauhar – North Dakota State University

Taylor Stegman – Mayville State University
Abby Kohls – Mayville State University

William Tibert – University of North Dakota

 

X