2019-2020 ND Collegiate DECA Competitive Event Winners

2019-20, Collegiate News, ND DECA, Scholarships & Awards

ND Champions!

Sharing news, information, and resources to make North Dakota DECA better!

Congratulations to the top scorers from the North Dakota Career Development Conference!

70 judges from businesses across the state heard presentations in Fargo, ND and the top competitors were recognized at the Grand Awards Session on Sunday, February 9.

 

 

Here is just a piece of our 2020 State CDC

North Dakota Collegiate DECA

2020 Award Winners

Financial Accounting

1st Cole Dukart, Mayville State
2nd Trayven Brownlee, Mayville State
3rd Shelby Kauk,  University of Mary

Entrepreneurship Operations

1st Joshua Erfle, Mayville State
2nd Tyler Sinden, Minot State
3rd Mavrik Hedland, Mayville State
4th Ben Johnson, Mayville State
5th Gavin Brown, Lake Region State College
6th Justin Haskamp, University of ND

Corporate Finance

1st Taylor Blank, NDSU
2nd Steve Novak, Minot State
3rd Thor Nelson, UND

Fashion Merchandising
Section A and Section B

1st Cole Garman, University of Mary
2nd Sarah Erickson, UND
3rd Taylor Stegman, Mayville State

1st Luna Zauhar, NDSU
2nd Cassidy Lizakowski, UND
3rd Sarah Althaus, UND

Hotel and Lodging

1st Adam Weber, UND
2nd Allan Williams, NDSCS Fargo
3rd Isabelle Swenson, UND
4th Hannah Lundwall, Mayville State
5th Atati Mita, NDSU
6th Christopher Hendrickson, Lake Region State College

Human Resource Management

1st Nick Preston, Mayville State
2nd Kiana Johnson, Mayville State
3rd Marcus Wohl, Mayville State
4th Gina Burtness, Valley City State University
5th Maya Feldsien, NDSU
6th Nabeeha Latif Minot State University

Professional Sales
Section A and Section B

1st Kinga Olah, NDSCS
2nd Nick Preston, Mayville State University
3rd Dante Daniel, NDSU

1st Jonathon Vo, Minot State
2nd Jamison Mozey, Mayville State University
3rd Dakota Fisher, NDSCS

Marketing Management
Section A and Section B

1st Kali Askvig, University of Mary
2nd Creighton Pfau, Mayville State
3rd Alexi Ness, NDSU

1st Grace Novack, NDSU
2nd Joseph Stapleton, Lake Region State College
3rd Brendon Salander, Mayville State

Restaurant and Food Service
Section A and Section B

1st Shay Radhakrisnan, NDSU
2nd Meza Myer, NDSCS Wahpeton
3rd Logan Sperr, NDSCS Wahpeton

1st Ian Knutson, Lake Region State College
2nd Aiden Ulmer, NDSU
3rd Cassidy Neidviecky, NDSCS Wahpeton

Retail Management

1st Emily Eback, Lake Region State College
2nd Hanna Zastoupil, NDSU
3rd Emily Love, Minot State University
4th Ryan Brothen, UND
5th Gavin Mercer, Minot State
6th Austin Lanigan, NDSCS Wahpeton

Sales Management Meeting

1st Dante Daniel, NDSU
2nd Joshua Christner, UND
3rd Travis Smith, Minot State
4th Ryan Klath, Mayville State
5th Isaac Klava, NDSCS Fargo
6th Jared Mendoza, Valley City State University

Travel and Tourism
Section A and Section B

1st Colton Kiley, UND
2nd Brett Hlebechuk, Minot State
3rd Jonathon Vo, Minot State

1st Amy Sawyer, NDSU
2nd Svea Olson, UND
3rd Jesse O’Connell, Mayville State

Advertising Campaign

1st Grace Novack, NDSU
2nd Katelyn Hoppe, Shailaja Radhakrishnan, Amy Sawyer    NDSU
3rd Dorion Cipriani, Jorge Talamantes    Minot State University

Entrepreneurship Starting a Business

1st Kiana Johnson, Abby Kohls, Creighton Pfau     Mayville State University
2nd Taylor Blank, NDSU
3rd Tyler Sinden, Minot State University

Event Planning
Section A and Section B

1st Alex Meyer, Grace Novak    NDSU
2nd Grant Langseth, Sarah Althaus    UND
3rd Alexandra Demko, Emily Love    Minot State

1st Kate Flynn, Emily Klinger    UND
2nd Brett Hlebechuk, Gavin Mercer    Minot State
3rd Alexi Ness, Hanna Zastoupil    NDSU

Financial Statement Analysis

1st Aurora Polonio, Juan Diego Jaimes    Minot State
2nd Cole Dukart, Nick Preston    Mayville State
3rd Emily Blazek, Jana Henderson    NDSCS Wahpeton

International Marketing

1st Sarah Erickson, UND
2nd Jesse O’Connell, Mayville State
3rd Ludney Desert, Minot State

Marketing Communications

1st Isabelle Swenson, Cassidy Lizakowski    UND
2nd Sarah Colwell, Matthias Frampton    NDSU
3rd Naveeha Latif, Alivia McCaulley    Minot State University

Sports and Entertainment Marketing

1st Maya Feldsien, Atati Mita    NDSU
2nd Dante Daniel, Kordell Myers    NDSU
3rd Isaac Clava, Allan Williams    NDSCS Fargo

Business to Business Marketing

1st Jameson Hayden, Tyler Sinden    Minot State
2nd Shelby Kaug, Taley Davis    University of Mary
3rd Adam Weber, Joshua Christner    UND

Business Ethics

1st Tanaya Hopkins, Luna Zauhar    NDSU
2nd Trayven Brownlee, Jamison Zaun     Mayville State
3rd Juliana Alarcon Diaz and Hiromu Ogahara     Minot State University

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

X